noting that banks are generally not state actors
[…] While the case was on appeal, Citibank sought and was granted a Writ of Restitution. The Colorado Court of Appeals affirmed the district court's judgment on October 15, 2015.McDonald v. Arapahoe Cnty., 17-cv-01701-CMA-MJW, 2018 WL 571876, at *1 (D. Colo. Jan. 26, 2018), report and recommendation adopted, 2018 WL 1008271 (D. Colo. Feb. 22, 2018), aff'd, 755 Fed.Appx. 786 (10th Cir. 2018) (unpublished).
Second, the statute that plaintiff relies upon only concerns matters appealed from county court to district court. See Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-40-117(1) (“If either party feels aggrieved by the judgment rendered in such action before the county court, he may appeal to the district court, as in other cases tried before the county court, with the additional requirements provided in this article.”) (emphasis added). Plaintiff, however, initiated his action in district court and then appealed to the Colorado Court of Appeals. Plaintiff provides no authority that Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-40-117 applies in such instances, which would be contrary to the language of the statute.