noting that banks are generally not state actors
[…] The magistrate judge recommended dismissing plaintiff's claims as untimely. Docket No. 86 at 9-11. Plaintiff brings his claims under §§ 1983, 1985, and 1986. See generally Docket No. 1. As the magistrate judge correctly noted, the statute of limitations for §§ 1983 and 1985 actions is borrowed from state statutes. Docket No. 86 at 9-10 (citing Mondragón v. Thompson, 519 F.3d 1078, 1082 (10th Cir. 2008) (holding that the statute of limitations of state tort law applies in § 1983 claims); Crosswhite v. Brown, 424 F.2d 495, 496 & n.2 (10th Cir. 1970) (same for § 1985 claims)). Because neither §§ 1983 nor 1985 provide a statute-of-limitations period, the magistrate judge noted that, in Colorado, the relevant statute of limitations for those claims is two years. Id. (citing Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-102(1)(g) (“The following civil actions, regardless of the theory upon which suit is brought, or against whom suit is brought, must be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrues, and not thereafter . . . [a]ll actions upon liability created by a federal statute where no period of limitation is provided in said federal statute.”)); see also Canfield v. Douglas Cnty., 619 Fed.Appx. 774, 777 (10th Cir. 2015) (“In § 1983 actions we apply the forum state's statute of limitations for personal-injury claims. . . . Colorado, the forum state here, provides a two-year statute of limitations for personal-injury claims.”).