noting that banks are generally not state actors
[…] Plaintiff provides no authority that Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-40-117 applies in such instances, which would be contrary to the language of the statute.
Third, plaintiff has not explained why federal court is the proper place to address an alleged violation of a stay in a state-court lawsuit from 2015. Plaintiff simply reiterates this argument asserted previously, see Docket No. 59 at 11-12, which is not the purpose of objections to a recommendation. See Christy, 739 F.3d at 539.
Plaintiff also claims that Kloek exceeded her authority under Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-6-212(2)(a). Docket No. 89 at 14. This argument is without merit, as that statute explicitly provides that a clerk of court may “[i]ssue bench warrants, misdemeanor or felony warrants, and writs of restitution upon written or oral order of a judge, ” see Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-6-212(2)(a) (emphasis added), which is what Kloek did in this case.