noting that banks are generally not state actors
[…] See 2121 E. 30th St., 73 F.3d at 1059-61. Finding no clear error, the Court accepts the magistrate judge's recommendation and overrules plaintiff's objection.
Second, plaintiff claims that it is “irrefutable that Citi[bank] engaged in motions practice in violation of Colorado law while their [sic] subject FED action was on appeal.” Docket No. 89 at 13. Plaintiff claims that this violates Colorado law. Id. He cites Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-40-117(2), which states, in relevant part, that if a party “feels aggrieved” by a judgment in a FED action, the party may appeal and, “[u]pon the court's taking such appeal, all further proceedings in the case shall be stayed.” Plaintiff's argument fails for multiple reasons. First, plaintiff does not identify the specific motions that he believes Citibank filed or that the court acted on improperly during the pendency of his many appeals.