noting that banks are generally not state actors
[…] The magistrate judge determined that he “ha[d] no trouble concluding that . . . Kloek, in reissuing the Writ of Restitution, was performing a ‘judicial act' that bestows the protections of absolute immunity” because she was “authorized to enter the writ by Colorado law.” Docket No. 86 at 8-9 (citing Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-6-212 (authorizing the county court clerk to “[i]ssue . . . writs of restitution upon written or oral order of a judge”)). Here, an Arapahoe District Court judge entered an order of restitution, and Kloek “was merely reissuing the writ.” Id. at 9. The magistrate judge found that this was “intrinsically associated with a judicial proceeding.” Id. (citing Valdez v.