A-52 September Term 2017 A-65 September Term 2017 080397 080198
[…] Brady v. Bd. of Review, 152 N.J. 197, 210, 704 A.2d 547 (1997). In contrast, although we accord some deference to the Board's interpretation of the statutory scheme that the Legislature has entrusted it to administer, we are not bound by an unreasonable or mistaken interpretation of that scheme, particularly one that is contrary to legislative objectives. Russo v. PFRS, 206 N.J. 14, 27, 17 A.3d 801 (2011) ; see also Utley, 194 N.J. at 551, 946 A.2d 1039.
With those precepts in mind, we turn first to an overview of the Unemployment Compensation Law, N.J.S.A. 43:21-1 to -71.C.
In enacting the Unemployment Compensation Law in 1936, the Legislature clearly expressed the public policy underlying the Act. N.J.S.A. 43:21-2 ("Declaration of state public policy"). It declared that "economic insecurity due to unemployment is a serious menace to the health, morals, and welfare of the people of this state ... [and] often falls with crushing force upon the unemployed worker and his family." Ibid. The Legislature further declared that the general welfare of the state required the "setting aside of unemployment reserves to be used for the benefit of persons unemployed after qualifying periods of employment." Ibid.