calculating statute of limitations period based on time of alleged retaliatory acts
[…] Sassé v. United States Dep't of Labor, 409 F.3d 773, 782 (6th Cir.2005) (whistleblower protections in the Clean Air Act, Solid Waste Disposal Act, and Federal Water Pollution Control Act); Williams v. Administrative Review Bd., 376 F.3d 471, 477 (5th Cir.2004) (whistleblower protections in the Energy Reorganization Act).
Having determined that a retaliatory hostile work environment is a violation of the WPA, we now turn to address the application of the statute of limitations to McCall's claim. D.C.Code § 1–615.54(a)(2) requires plaintiffs to file “within 3 years after a violation occurs or within one year after the employee first becomes aware of the violation, whichever occurs first.” As we know from case law interpreting similar language in the employment discrimination context, a hostile work environment, by its nature, is a continuing violation that “cannot be said to occur on any particular day. It occurs over a series of days or perhaps years.”