calculating statute of limitations period based on time of alleged retaliatory acts
[…] Woods, supra, 63 A.3d at 552–53. Accordingly, we reverse and remand for further proceedings on McCall's claim that he was subjected to a hostile work environment in violation of the WPA.
As neither the trial court nor the parties before us have questioned whether McCall made the requisite “[p]rotected disclosure,” we have no occasion to address that question here. See D.C.Code § 1–615.52(a)(6) (A “[p]rotected disclosure” is “any disclosure of information ... that the employee reasonably believes evidences ... [g]ross mismanagement ... [a]buse of authority ... violation of a ... law, rule, or regulation ... or ... [a] substantial and specific danger to the public health and safety.”). As we indicated, however, McCall prepared a standard statement setting forth in detail what happened on January 5, 2011, and he repeated his statement and complaints about what occurred on that date to Lieutenant Villines and to Nicole Mason, an attorney with DCHA.