calculating statute of limitations period based on time of alleged retaliatory acts
[…] For the reasons given in the text, both the governing language and stated purpose of the WPA lead us to the conclusion that McCall's alternative argument is correct.
(b) Statutory Purpose
Allowing a civil suit based on any particular violation of the WPA, along with a distinct corresponding limitations period for each violation, is not merely consistent with the text of the statute, it is also in accord with its declared policy: effective protection for whistleblowers. D.C.Code § 1–615.51. The Act's initial “declaration of purpose” states that “the public interest is served when employees of the District government are free to report waste, fraud, abuse of authority, violations of law, or threats to public health or safety without fear of retaliation or reprisal.” Id.