May v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg.
[…] See Biggers v. BAC Home Loans Servicing, LP, 767 F.Supp.2d 725, 732 (N.D. Tex. 2011) (Fitzwater, C.J.) (making "an Erie-guess that the TDCPA can apply to actions taken in foreclosing on real property").

2

May also alleges that Wells Fargo violated Tex. Fin. Code. Ann. § 392.301(a)(8), which prohibits "threatening to take an action prohibited by law" in order to collect a debt. Wells Fargo moves to dismiss on three theories: a violation of the TDCPA cannot render foreclosure unlawful for the purposes of § 392.301(a)(8); the deed of trust explicitly provides a right to nonjudicial foreclosure; and the TDCPA excepts from § 392.301(a) "exercising or threatening to exercise a statutory or contractual right of seizure, repossession, or sale that does not require court proceedings." § 392.301(b)(3).