Matthews v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] B. Failure to State a Claim

As outlined below, all four counts of plaintiffs' Motion for Judgment fail to state a claim on which relief can be granted. Therefore, such claims are dismissed.

1. Count One: Negligence

Plaintiffs' Motion for Judgment alleges that defendant "had a duty as defined in Virginia Code § 8.8A-306 et seq.; 8.3A-406" and that defendant's breach of such duty directly resulted in Rauch-Matthews gaining access to and control over $830,000 of plaintiffs' funds. Addressing first § 8.8A-306, the text of such section plainly forecloses plaintiffs' statutory negligence claims as the final subsection of 8.8A-306 states: "The warranties under this section are made to a person taking or dealing with the security in reliance on the guaranty. . . ." Va. Code Ann. § 8.8A-306(h).