Matthews v. Bank of America, N.A.
[…] Code Ann. § 8.8A-306(h). Both the plain meaning of the text and caselaw analyzing similar UCC provisions clearly indicate that an owner of a security who is unaware that a signature guarantee was issued cannot benefit from the statutory warranties as the owner cannot "rely" on a guarantee that he is admittedly unaware of.See, e.g., Southern Ohio Bank v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner Smith, Inc., 479 F.2d 478, 480 (6th Cir. 1973); Love v. Pennsylvania R.R. Co., 200 F. Supp. 561, 563 (E.D. Pa. 1961).

Turning to § 8.3A-406, the text of the statute does not create an affirmative cause of action for negligence but rather operates to bar certain causes of action. See Va. Code Ann. § 8.3A-406(a) ("A person whose failure to exercise ordinary care substantially contributes to an alteration of an instrument . . .is precluded from asserting the alteration or the forgery against a person who, in good faith, pays the instrument or takes it for value or for collection.") (emphasis added).