holding that claims brought by LLC members were still derivative even after the dissolution of the LLC
[…] The dissolution process for an LLC is outlined in 6 Del. C. §§ 18-801—18-806. After an act of dissolution occurs, an LLC is to be wound up and its assets distributed as provided by 6 Del. C. § 18-804. The persons winding up an LLC's affairs may prosecute and defend suits on the LLC's behalf until the filing of the certificate of cancellation. After the certificate of cancellation has been filed, suits generally may not be brought by or against an LLC. But, under 6 Del. C. § 18-805, "at any time" after the filing of a certificate of cancellation, the Court of Chancery may, on application, appoint one or more managers or other persons to act as trustees or receivers "to take charge of the [LLC's] property, and to collect the debts and property due and belonging to the [LLC], with the power to prosecute and defend, in the name of the LLC, suits as may be necessary or proper for the purposes aforesaid." The trustee or receiver may also be given the broad power "to do all other acts which might be done by the [LLC], if in being, that may be necessary for the final settlement of unfinished business of the [LLC]."
Metro Commc'n Corp. BVI v.