Matter of Welborne
[…] ITT claims to have spent considerable time, effort and money in attempting to enforce this lien, and laches applies. In this case, the court does not see any clear and compelling showing that ITT has put forth great efforts in reliance upon the debtors' original schedule of amendments, and, hence, debtors' amendment of the exemptions will be allowed.

B. Allowance of Exemption

Under the amended list of exemptions, debtors specifically listed as exempt property, household goods and furnishings, including Magnavox TV, a JVC receiver, a JVC tape deck, and a tuner, under Neb. Rev.Stat. section 25-1556 and section 25-1552. The pertinent subdivision (2) of Section 25-1556 provides:

No property hereinafter mentioned shall be liable to attachment, execution or sale on any final process issued from any court in this state, against any person being a resident of this state: . . . (2) all necessary wearing apparel of the debtor and his family; all kitchen utensils and household furniture, to be selected by the debtor, not exceeding in value fifteen hundred dollars: . . .