No. 98SA146
[…] The title and ballot title state that the school impact fee would be assessed on "all new housing units before occupancy." Howes points out, though, that the text of the proposal says the fees would apply to "a newly constructed housing unit before occupancy." Howes says a newly renovated apartment or apartment converted into a condominium would be a "new housing unit," but not "a newly constructed housing unit." In essence, he argues the titles suggest that the initiative covers a broader class of housing units than is actually the case.
Section 1-40-102 (10), 1 C.R.S. (1997), provides that the title should be a "brief statement that fairly and accurately represents the true intent and meaning of the proposed text of the initiative." The statute directs the Title Board to consider the possibility of voter confusion when setting titles, but "the language employed by the Board in fixing a title will be rejected only if it is misleading, inaccurate, or fails to reflect the central features of the proposed initiative."