Matter of Strand v. Piser
[…] In addition to this principle of common law we look to the statute — the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law, section 127 — which authorizes the refund in question and indicates, we think, within the language of Civil Practice Act, section 779, subdivision 2, that such refund while in the custody of the Comptroller became "property of the judgment debtor", or that the Comptroller was "indebted to him", from April 30, 1941, the date when the judgment debtor surrendered his license for cancellation and received from the State Liquor Authority a receipt therefor. After authorizing such a refund section 127 of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law provides that upon surrender of the license — "The liquor authority shall thereupon compute the amount of refund then due on said license for the unexpired term thereof, and shall execute a receipt therefor showing the name of the person to whom such license was issued * * * and the date when surrendered for cancellation, together with the amount of refund due thereon at such date as computed by it, and the name of the person entitled to receive the refund." If within thirty days from the date of surrender the applicant is arrested and convicted of any of the legal infractions there designated, section 127 provides that "any refund due thereon shall be forfeited, * * *." In the event the applicant is acquitted, or if within that period of thirty days no action or proceeding is instituted against him "then the liquor authority shall prepare an order for the payment of such refund, directed to the comptroller, to be paid him, on his audit, upon the surrender of the receipt theretofore given such person; * * *." The concluding sentence of section 127 provides: "Any refunds due on the surrender and cancellation of licenses pursuant to this section shall be paid by the comptroller from moneys in his custody, derived from license fees received pursuant to this chapter." (Italics supplied.)

We read in the excerpts from section 127, quoted above, an intention by the Legislature to declare a refund "due" on the date when the license is surrendered for cancellation.