Argued March 6, 1946
[…] Leonard Klaber for respondent.
Claimant Leo Sacklowitz was injured while working, under the name of his older brother Jack Sacklowitz, for the employer-respondent. When applying for the job, claimant had presented a referral card issued to his brother by an employment agency, and, when asked by the employer for his social security number, had given the number of his brother. In fact, claimant was under, while his brother was over, eighteen years of age. The employment of one under eighteen years of age in respondent's factory was prohibited by sections 130 and 131 of the Labor Law. The Industrial Board allowed claimant double compensation under section 14-a of the Workmen's Compensation Law. That section says that compensation "shall be double the amount otherwise payable if the injured employee at the time of the accident is a minor under eighteen years of age employed, permitted or suffered to work in violation of any provision of the labor law * * *". In another part of the section it is provided that an official age certificate issued by a superintendent of schools or by an employment certificating officer "shall be conclusive evidence for an employer that the minor has reached the age certified to therein * * *". No such certificate