In re Royal Plastics, Inc.'s Request for Refund of State & Municipal Sales & Use Taxes
[…] Also, it should be noted that in construing sales and use tax statutes, statutes imposing a tax are construed liberally in favor of the taxpayer. Nash Finch Co. v. South Dakota Dept. of Rev., 312 N.W.2d 470 (S.D. 1981). However, statutes allowing a tax exemption are strictly and narrowly construed in favor of the taxing power and are given a reasonable, natural and practical meaning to effectuate the purpose for which the exemption was granted. KMART Corp. v. S.D. Dept. of Revenue, 345 N.W.2d 55 (S.D. 1984).

The statute in question, SDCL 10-46-5, states:

In 1977, SDCL 10-46-5 was amended by Chapter 99, § 2 of the 1977 Session Laws. The following language was added:

When a sectional home is permanently affixed to real property, it is not a vehicle subject to registration under chapter 32-3, and shall be classified as real property. A contractor who erects such a home must hold a sales or use tax license and pay use tax based upon the fair market value of the raw materials used to construct and erect the home. For the purpose of this section, "sectional home" means any home prebuilt in part or in whole for the purpose of permanent placement on a foundation. A mobile home as defined by subdivision (1) of § 34-34A-1 is not a sectional home.