Matter of McCarthy
[…] McCarthy's lifestyle of living and sleeping among stray cats in his apartment and walking throughout the Rockaways to feed the cats prevents him from being easily routinized. Petitioner also maintains that its numerous efforts to serve Mr. McCarthy demonstrate its diligent compliance with the notice provisions of Mental Hygiene Law § 81.07. This court finds these contentions to be without merit.

The manner of service of the petition and order to show cause on an AIP in an article 81 proceeding and the procedures that must be complied with are outlined in Mental Hygiene Law § 81.07. Mental Hygiene Law § 81.07 (d) (2) (i) provides, in pertinent part, that "the order to show cause and a copy of the petition shall be personally delivered to the person alleged to be incapacitated not less than fourteen days prior to the return date of the order to show cause. However, the Court may direct that the order to show cause and a copy of the petition be served on the person alleged to be incapacitated in a manner other than personal delivery when the petitioner demonstrates to the Court's satisfaction that the person alleged to be incapacitated has refused to accept service." Personal delivery of notice to the AIP is one of the important goals of the statute and the exception to personal delivery is a limited one (Bailly, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 34A, Mental Hygiene Law § 81.07, at 288).