Matter of Jones
[…] Section 232 (subd [c], par [1]) of the Family Court Act provides: "Whenever a parent or other person who has been ordered to contribute to the cost of medical service authorized pursuant to section two thousand five hundred eighty-two of the public health law refuses to or fails to make such contribution, the health commissioner or the medical director of the physically handicapped children's program, as the case may be, may institute a proceeding in the family court to compel such contribution".

Subdivision (b) of section 234 Fam. Ct. Act of the Family Court Act provides: "The court may, after issuance and service of an order to show cause upon the parent or other person having the duty under the law to support such child, adjudge that such parent or other person shall pay to the court such sum as will cover in whole or in part the support of such child, and willful failure to pay such sum may, in the discretion of the court be punished as for a criminal contempt of court". (Emphasis added.)