Matter of Jones
[…] "2. One-half of the cost of providing such services, as provided in subdivision one of this section, as certified by the commissioner of education, is hereby made a charge against the county or city of New York in which any such handicapped child resides, and the remaining one-half of the cost shall be paid by the state out of moneys appropriated therefor". (Emphasis added.)

Section 232 (subd [c], par [1]) of the Family Court Act provides: "Whenever a parent or other person who has been ordered to contribute to the cost of medical service authorized pursuant to section two thousand five hundred eighty-two of the public health law refuses to or fails to make such contribution, the health commissioner or the medical director of the physically handicapped children's program, as the case may be, may institute a proceeding in the family court to compel such contribution".

Subdivision (b) of section 234 Fam. Ct.