Matter of Jones
[…] Section 4405 (subd 1, par b) of the Education Law provides: "b. One-half of such maintenance expense which is not otherwise reimbursable by a federal, state or local agency, as provided pursuant to this article, upon certification of the commissioner of education, shall be paid by the state out of moneys appropriated for this purpose, in accordance with regulations promulgated by the commissioner of education." (Emphasis added.)

Section 4406 Educ. of the Education Law provides:

"1. When the family court pursuant to section two hundred thirty-six of the family court act shall issue an order to provide for educational services, including transportation, tuition or maintenance of such handicapped children, the commissioner of education, if he approves such order, shall issue a certificate to such effect * * *