Matter of Jones
[…] Section 236 — "Powers of the family court with regard to certain handicapped children" — is the relevant statute in the instant proceeding. Subdivision 2 of section 236 provides: "Whenever such a child within the jurisdiction of the court pursuant to this section appears to the court to be in need of special educational services, including transportation, tuition or maintenance, a suitable order may be made for the education of such child in its home, a hospital, or other suitable institution, and the expenses thereof, when approved by the court and duly audited, shall be a charge upon the county or the city of New York thereof wherein the child is domiciled at the time application is made to the court for such order."

There is absolutely nothing in this statute regarding any contribution by the parent.