Matter of Jones
[…] It is uncontroverted that the child is a handicapped child and requires residential confinement at the school for the entire year.

The issue is simply who is responsible for the child's maintenance during the summer months, i.e., July and August?

The City of New York opposes the application for payment by a governmental agency and contends that the court must consider contribution by the parents for maintenance expense.

There are several statutes which provide for payment and contribution which must be considered by the court.

Section 4405 (subd 1, par a) of the Education Law provides: "The maintenance expense for a handicapped child placed in a residential school under the provisions of this article shall be a charge upon the municipality". (Emphasis added.)

Section 4405 (subd 1, par b) of the Education Law provides: "b.