May 19, 1977.
[…] This apparently would afford the necessary seniority to protect them from the layoffs which occurred.
It is noted that petitioner McCabe, according to his brief on appeal, was reinstated as a police officer by stipulation between the parties dated November 5, 1975 while the appeal in his matter was pending. Respondents in their reply brief on appeal admit that both McCabe and Atkatsh were reinstated while their appeals were pending. However, the gravamen of the appeals, to wit, the issue of seniority, remains vital.
Subdivision 2 of section 80 Civ. Serv. of the Civil Service Law provides in pertinent part: "Except as otherwise provided herein, for the purposes of this section the original appointment of an incumbent shall mean the date of his first appointment on a permanent basis in the classified service followed by continuous service in the classified service on a permanent basis up to the time of the abolition or reduction of the competitive class positions. An employee who has resigned and who has been reinstated or reappointed in the service within one year thereafter shall, for the purposes of this section, be deemed to have continuous service." (Emphasis supplied.)