March 18, 1960
[…] Petitioner has obtained a copy of the usual State Police accident report but contends that the report of the accident investigation made at or about the same time by the Thruway employee contained additional data such as would ordinarily be covered by a police accident report. Appellant alleges, without contradiction, that the investigating employee was an assistant division traffic supervisor, but not a peace officer under section 361 Pub. Auth. of the Public Authorities Law. Petitioner contends that the report is, in fact, a police report and within the purview of section 66-a Pub. Off. of the Public Officers Law, which, however, deals with "reports and records of any accident, kept or maintained by the state police or by the police department or force of any county, city, town, village or other district of the state". Appellant asserts that his counsel has requested the investigation, by Thruway personnel assigned to that task, of all accidents occurring on the Thruway; and that the resulting reports are used by counsel for purposes of defense of claims against the Thruway.