Matter of Capuano v. Allstate Insurance Co.
[…] On March 8, 1984, the master arbitrator affirmed an award to the petitioner in excess of $5,000 for lost wages resulting from an automobile accident. In April 1984 the insurer All-state Insurance Company instituted an action to adjudicate the dispute de novo. This action was properly instituted by the insurer pursuant to Insurance Law § 5106 (c) which provides in pertinent part: "The award of a master arbitrator shall be binding * * * provided * * * that where the amount of such master arbitrator's award is five thousand dollars or greater, exclusive of interest and attorney's fees, the insurer or the claimant may institute a court action to adjudicate the dispute de novo". Prior to the service of its answer to the insurer's complaint, the petitioner commenced this proceeding, pursuant to CPLR 7510 to confirm the arbitration award.