SJC–10946.
[…] The defendants argue that the statutes on which the plaintiffs rely do not furnish the plaintiffs with any valid cause of action. We agree.
1. Declaratory relief pursuant to G.L. c. 150E. At oral argument, the plaintiffs conceded that they do not have explicit rights pursuant to G.L. c. 150E. Those statutory rights and protections are limited to officers below the rank of lieutenant; the statute does not cover the plaintiff lieutenants and captains here.
See G.L. c. 150E, § 3 (“bargaining unit in ... the state police shall be all such uniformed members in titles below the rank of lieutenant”).
There is no dispute that a captain is above the rank of lieutenant.
Nevertheless, they assert that they have a cause of action pursuant to G.L. c. 150E to challenge the implementation of the furlough plan.