SJC–10946.
[…] Secretary of Envtl. Affairs, supra at 135, 731 N.E.2d 525, quoting Penal Insts. Comm'r for Suffolk County v. Commissioner of Correction, 382 Mass. 527, 532, 416 N.E.2d 958 (1981).
.General Laws c. 150E, § 1, provides, in relevant part: “The following words and phrases as used in this chapter shall have the following meaning ...” (emphasis added).
In the Superior Court, the plaintiffs also sought injunctive relief, pursuant to Mass. R. Civ. P. 65, 365 Mass. 832 (1974), but they do not pursue this claim on appeal.