SJC–10946.
[…] 2. Monetary relief pursuant to G.L. c. 149, § 148, and G.L. c. 22C, § 28A. Employers are required to pay “earned” wages to their employees, and employees have a cause of action to recover wages wrongfully withheld. G.L. c. 149, §§ 148 and 150.
The plaintiffs claim that their rank of lieutenant or captain gives them the right to payment of a set salary pursuant to G.L. c. 22C, § 28A,
Pursuant to G.L. c. 149, § 148, an employer must pay an employee “the wages earned” by the employee at regular intervals and within a set number of days after “the termination of the pay period during which the wages were earned.”