SJC–10946.
[…] and that this right falls within the meaning of “earned” wages pursuant to G.L. c. 149, § 148. In essence, they argue that they have a property interest in their salary pursuant to G.L. c. 22C, § 28A, which the furlough plan violated by depriving them of their “earned” wages.
.General Laws c. 22C, § 28A, provides, in relevant part:
“[E]ach officer in grade of lieutenant in the department of state police shall receive a base salary of fifteen point five percent greater than the regular salary payable to the next subordinate grade and all other commissioned officers and staff officers shall receive a base salary nine percent greater than the regular salary payable to the next subordinate grade, in accordance with a schedule submitted by the commissioner of administration to the house and senate committees on ways and means. The commissioner of administration in consultation with the colonel of state police shall establish procedures for a review of said salary schedule and shall submit recommendations for adjustments in subsequent years to the house and senate committees on ways and means.”
The defendants contend that the plaintiffs misinterpret G.L. c. 149, § 148, arguing that the right to payment of “earned” wages is secured by virtue of work or service actually performed.