explaining that section 64.012 of the Election Code requires the State to prove individuals know they are ineligible to vote to be convicted of illegal voting
[…] i. The term "vote" is not defined.
The term "vote" is not defined in the Texas Elections Code. Undefined terms in a statute are to be given their plain and ordinary meaning, and we refer to the rules of grammar and common usage to construe the terms. Watson v. State, 369 S.W.3d 865, 870 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012); see also Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 1.05(b); Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.011(a), (b). Words defined in dictionaries and with meanings so well-known as to be understood by a person of ordinary intelligence are not considered vague and indefinite. Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 311.011(a) (West 2013) (providing that statutory "[w]ords and phrases shall be read in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage"). We recognize Penal Code Section 36.01(4) defines the verb "vote" as meaning "to cast a ballot in an election regulated by law." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 36.01(4).