explaining that section 64.012 of the Election Code requires the State to prove individuals know they are ineligible to vote to be convicted of illegal voting
[…] Herron v. State, 625 S.W.3d 144, 152 (Tex. Crim. App. 2021) (citing Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 318 (1979)). The elements of the offense are determined by the hypothetically-correct jury charge for the case. Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d 234, 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). Under the hypothetically-correct jury charge for this case, the State was required to prove that Appellant: (1) knowingly or intentionally voted or attempted to vote in an election, (2) in which she was not eligible to vote, and (3) she knew she was ineligible to vote. See Tex. Elec. Code § 64.012(a)(1). Additionally, based on the legislative amendment, the statute further provides that "[a] person may not be convicted solely upon the fact that the person signed a provisional ballot affidavit under Section 63.011 unless corroborated by other evidence that the person knowingly committed the offense." Id. § 64.012(c).2
2. The evidence is sufficient to support the verdict.
Keeping in mind that we must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the verdict, I will examine the evidence supporting the only element at issue here-whether Appellant knew she was ineligible to vote.
i.