explaining that section 64.012 of the Election Code requires the State to prove individuals know they are ineligible to vote to be convicted of illegal voting
[…] The statute plainly requires proof that Appellant knew she was ineligible to vote. That does not mean the State must satisfy anything other than proof beyond a reasonable doubt of that fact, by either direct or circumstantial evidence. I agree with the dissent that, to the extent that this phrase-"actually realized"-may import some meaning beyond mere awareness that the person is ineligible to vote, it overstates the required culpable mental state. See Tex. Penal Code § 6.03(b) ("A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect . . . to circumstances surrounding his conduct when he is aware . . . that the circumstances exist.").
3. Retroactive Law?
Finally, I must express some misgivings about the Court's application of this recent statutory corroboration requirement to the present case.