explaining that section 64.012 of the Election Code requires the State to prove individuals know they are ineligible to vote to be convicted of illegal voting
[…] I would instead, in the name of judicial economy, resolve the case here on the largely uncontested record and hold that the evidence is sufficient. Because the Court does not, I respectfully dissent.
I. Analysis
A. Contrary to the language in the Court's opinion suggesting otherwise, the illegal-voting statute merely requires knowledge of ineligibility to vote and allows the fact-finder to reasonably infer the defendant's subjective knowledge based on the evidence.
Under the plain language of Election Code Section 64.012(a)(1), a person is guilty of illegal voting if she "votes or attempts to vote in an election in which the person knows the person is not eligible to vote." Tex. Elec. Code § 64.012(a)(1). The statute's culpable mental state requirement is explicit and unambiguous-the State must prove that the defendant subjectively knew that her status as a felon rendered her ineligible to vote.