explaining that section 64.012 of the Election Code requires the State to prove individuals know they are ineligible to vote to be convicted of illegal voting
[…] We agree with the court below that the above definitions of voting line up with the common general meaning of the verb "vote."
Appellant also attempts to distinguish between the casting of a provisional ballot vote and a "regular" ballot vote, arguing that the casting of a provisional ballot that is later rejected does not constitute the action of voting. However, Applicant fails to cite to any authority distinguishing the two ballots. The Texas Legislature did not distinguish a "regular" vote from a provisional vote. However, HAVA did.
Section 21082 of HAVA entitled "Provisional voting and voting information requirements" uses the word "vote" to refer to casting a provisional ballot: ". . . any individual who casts a provisional ballot may access [a free system] to discover whether the vote of that individual was counted, and, if the vote was not counted, the reason that the vote was not counted" (emphasis added). 52 U.S.C.A. § 21082(a)(5)(B). HAVA certainly does not suggest that a "vote" requires tallying.
Also relevant is what is not in the Texas statute: a defense to prosecution.