explaining that section 64.012 of the Election Code requires the State to prove individuals know they are ineligible to vote to be convicted of illegal voting
[…] The rule that ignorance of the law does not excuse, as contained by the Penal Code, could hardly have been intended by the framers of the Code to be applicable when the specific crime requires knowledge for guilt. . . . When the legislature requires knowledge for guilt, it is only fair to assume that it meant what it said and did not mean presumed knowledge when there was no knowledge in fact.Mistake of Law in Criminal Cases, 15 Tex. L. Rev. 287, 297 n. 34 (1937).
As the Court explains, Majority Opinion at 8-9, the most recent Legislature has added Subsection (c) to Election Code Section 64.012, which now provides that "[a] person may not be convicted solely upon the fact that the person signed a provisional ballot affidavit under Section 63.011 [of the Texas Election Code] unless corroborated by other evidence that the person knowingly committed the offense." Acts 2021, 87th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 1 (S.B. 1), § 9.03, eff. Dec. 2, 2021. This amendment was expressly made applicable to any non-final offense committed before, on, or after its passage.