explaining that section 64.012 of the Election Code requires the State to prove individuals know they are ineligible to vote to be convicted of illegal voting
[…] Id. at 250. Appellant argues that she explicitly testified she did not know she was ineligible to vote due to being on federal supervised release and that the State's only evidence regarding Appellant's knowledge was based on speculation she had read the provisional ballot affidavit.
During the pendency of this PDR, the Texas Legislature added new language to the Illegal Voting statute via Senate Bill 1 (S.B.1) during a special session, effective December 2, 2021. Act of Aug. 31, 2021, 87th Leg., 2d C.S., § 9.03, sec. 64.012, 2021 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 3783, 3812 (codified at Tex. Election Code § 64.012). Election Code section 64.012(c) now specifies that a person "may not be convicted solely upon the fact that the person signed a provisional ballot affidavit under Section 63.011 unless corroborated by other evidence that the person knowingly committed the offense." Id. The amendment clarifies that a provisional ballot affidavit alone is insufficient evidence that the person knowingly committed the offense. Corroboration by other evidence is required for conviction.