No. 112341.
[…] Id. at 231, 23 Ill.Dec. 522, 384 N.E.2d 316. Here, the lower courts specifically found that decertification was warranted due to clearly changed circumstances and facts revealed in discovery that were not available at the time of the original certification order. Thus, Barliant and the class action statute provide some protection from casual, frivolous or delayed decisions to decertify a class.
¶ 33 Section 2–801 of the Code provides that a class action may be maintained if the court finds that “[t]here are questions of fact or law common to the class, which common questions predominate over any questions affecting only individual members.” 735 ILCS 5/2–801(2) (West 2004). To satisfy this predominance requirement, a plaintiff must necessarily show that successful adjudication of the class representative's individual claim “will establish a right of recovery in other class members.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.)