07 Civ. 6607 (VM)
[…] Vera, No. 12 Civ. 1596, at 3–4 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 24, 2015). Based largely on this stipulation, the Vera court found that since 1) no other party had asserted interest in the funds and 2) under the CACRs the funds could not be released to Cuba or a Cuban entity, the funds had to be turned over to the judgment debtors. Id. at 5.
The United States argues that Vera was wrongly decided because a bank cannot legally release funds intended for a Cuban agency or instrumentality under Section 515.201(b)(2) CACRs, which prohibits “[a]ll transfers outside the United States with regard to any property or property interest subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” 31 C.F.R. § 515.310. The Court need not decide whether Vera was correctly decided, because it is clearly distinct from this case.