07 Civ. 6607 (VM)
[…] Rule 69 provides that the procedure for judgment execution must accord with the procedure of the state where the court is located. Fed.R.Civ.P. 69(a)(1). Under New York state law, a judgment creditor may bring a special proceeding against a third party in possession of a debtor's funds. A court must order the third party to pay over the funds “where it is shown that the judgment debtor is entitled to the possession of such property.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 5225(b).
The third party here—Garnishee—does not contest the turnover petition. The United States Department of Justice, however, intervened to oppose turnover pursuant to 28 U.S.C. Section 517, which permits “any officer of the Department of Justice ... to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 517. The United States describes its interest in this case as “ensuring the effectiveness and lawful administration of the CACRs,” particularly considering “the Administration's intent to normalize bilateral relations between the United States and Cuba.” (Statement of Interest, Dkt.