07 Civ. 6607 (VM)
[…] Transactions that may be blocked under the CACRs are listed at Section 515.201 :
(1) All transfers of credit and all payments between, by, through, or to any banking institution or banking institutions wheresoever located, with respect to any property subject to the jurisdiction of the United States or by any person (including a banking institution) subject to the jurisdiction of the United States; (31 C.F.R. § 515.201(a)(1) ); “[a]ll dealings in, including, without limitation, transfers, withdrawals, or exportations of, any property or evidences of indebtedness or evidences of ownership of property by any person subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” 31 C.F.R. § 515.201(b)(1).
Section 515.205 of the CACRs requires that certain types of blocked property, including funds resulting from transactions blocked pursuant to CACRs Section 515.201, be held in interest-bearing domestic bank accounts.