07 Civ. 6607 (VM)
[…] (“FSIA”). The FSIA immunizes foreign states from suit in United States courts unless an exception enumerated in Sections 1605 through 1607 of FSIA applies. 28 U.S.C. § 1604. One of these exceptions is the “terrorism exception,” codified at 28 U.S.C. Section 1605A , which creates an exception to sovereign immunity against judgment for certain acts by designated state sponsors of terrorism. Foreign states are also generally immune to execution in aid of attachment on federal and state judgments, but FSIA Section 1610(g) abrogates sovereign immunity against execution for judgments under Section 1605A. Section 1610(g) makes “property of a foreign state ... and the property of an agency or instrumentality of such a state, including property that is a separate juridical entity...” subject to attachment in aid of execution. 28 U.S.C. § 1610(g)(1).
Martinez filed suit against Cuba under an earlier version of this provision, 28 U.S.C. Section 1605(a)(7).