Martin v. PMA Group
[…] After extended deliberations, the arbitration panel on October 21, 1991 refused to reform the policy and awarded appellant $35,000. Appellant filed a motion to vacate the award which was subsequently denied by the lower court. This timely appeal followed.

Appellant's first argument is that the parties' contract, which provides for arbitration of disputed UM/UIM claims, falls within the purview of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7302 requiring a court to modify or correct an award which is contrary to law. We disagree.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7302(d) states that:
(1) Paragraph (2) shall be applicable where:

(i) The Commonwealth government submits a controversy to arbitration.

(ii) A political subdivision submits a controversy with an employee or a representative of employees to arbitration.

(iii) Any person has been required by law to submit or to agree to submit a controversy to arbitration pursuant to this subchapter.

(2) Where this paragraph is applicable a court in reviewing an arbitration award pursuant to this subchapter shall, notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, modify or correct the award where the award is contrary to law and is such that had it been a verdict of a jury the court would have entered a different judgment or a judgment notwithstanding the verdict.

Id. (emphasis added).

Appellee's insurance policy expressly stated that a dispute over UM/UIM benefits would be arbitrated and "conducted in accordance with the Pennsylvania Uniform Arbitration Act." This language constituted an express provision for statutory arbitration. See Bowdren v.