Martin v. PMA Group
[…] Appellant settled with Allstate for its policy limit of $100,000 and then pursued a claim against appellee, PMA Group, for under-insured motorist benefits.

At the time of the accident, the vehicle owned by S.O.S. was insured under a policy issued by appellee. The policy provided liability coverage in the amount of $1,000,000 and uninsured/underinsured (UM/UIM) coverage in the amount of $35,000. Appellant contended that appellee's policy should be reformed to provide UM/UIM coverage equal to its liability limits of $1,000,000 because S.O.S. did not sign a waiver form as set out in 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1791 when it purchased the policy.

75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1731 states that:

No motor vehicle liability insurance policy shall be delivered or issued for delivery in this Commonwealth, with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this Commonwealth, unless uninsured motorist and underinsured motorist coverages are offered therein or supplemental thereto in amounts as provided in section 1734 (relating to request for lower limits of coverage). Purchase of uninsured motorist and underinsured motorist coverages is optional.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1734 states that a "named insured may request in writing the issuance of coverage under section 1731 (relating to availability, scope and amount of coverage) in amounts equal to or less than the limits of liability for bodily injury."
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1791 provides that: