Martin v. PMA Group
[…] Purchase of uninsured motorist and underinsured motorist coverages is optional.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1734 states that a "named insured may request in writing the issuance of coverage under section 1731 (relating to availability, scope and amount of coverage) in amounts equal to or less than the limits of liability for bodily injury."
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1791 provides that:
It shall be presumed that the insured has been advised of the benefits and limits available under this chapter provided the following notice in bold print of at least ten-point type is given to the applicant at the time of application for original coverage, and no other notice or rejection shall be required. . . .

Appellee's insurance policy required all disputes concerning UM/UIM benefits to be arbitrated in accordance with the Uniform Arbitration Act.