Martin v. PMA Group
[…] Appellee's insurance policy expressly stated that a dispute over UM/UIM benefits would be arbitrated and "conducted in accordance with the Pennsylvania Uniform Arbitration Act." This language constituted an express provision for statutory arbitration. See Bowdren v. Aetna Life and Casualty, 404 Pa. Super. 595, 600, 591 A.2d 751, 754 (1991) (citations omitted). Section 7314 of the Pennsylvania Uniform Arbitration Act delineates the circumstances under which a statutory arbitration award can be vacated by a court and an award contrary to law is not one such circumstance. Moreover, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7314(a)(2) expressly states that "[t]he fact that the relief awarded by the arbitrators was such that it could not or would not be granted by a court of law or equity is not a ground for vacating or refusing to confirm the award."

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7314(a)(1) states that:

(1) On application of a party, the court shall vacate an award where:

(i) the court would vacate the award under section 7341 (relating to common law arbitration) if this subchapter were not applicable;

(ii) there was evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral or corruption or misconduct in any of the arbitrators prejudicing the rights of any party;

(iii) the arbitrators exceeded their powers;
(iv) the arbitrators refused to postpone the cause being shown therefor or refused to hear evidence material to the controversy or otherwise so conducted the hearing, contrary to the provisions of section 7307 (relating to hearing before arbitrators), as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party; or

(v) there was no agreement to arbitrate and the issue of the existence of an agreement to arbitrate was not adversely determined in proceedings under section 7304 (relating to court proceedings to compel or stay arbitration) and the applicant-party raised the issue of the existence of an agreement to arbitrate at the hearing.

Appellant cites Meerzon v. Erie Insurance Company, 380 Pa.