Martin v. PMA Group
[…] Popskyj v. Keystone Ins. Co., 388 Pa. Super. 429, 441, 565 A.2d 1184, 1190 (1989) ( en banc).

In the case at bar none of the conditions required for the broader standard of review, as mandated by § 7302(d), are met: appellee's insurance policy was issued to S.O.S. in 1988, and the policy does not refer to the Pennsylvania Uniform Arbitration Act of 1927. Therefore, having found that no special circumstances which allow for a broad standard of review of statutory arbitration awards present, we are limited to the narrow scope of review provided in §§ 7314 and 7315.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7315 states that "the court shall modify or correct the award where:

(1) there was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award;

(2) the arbitrators awarded upon a matter not submitted to them and the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the issues submitted; or

(3) the award is deficient in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of he controversy."

Sections 7314 and 7315 provide for the vacating of a statutory arbitration award only upon a showing of fraudulent, irregular, or partial conduct on the part of the arbitrators, or that the award contains miscalculations or deficiencies in form.