No. 5D10–636.
[…] The court agreed with the State, ruling that “you couldn't call the prosecutor because it would be hearsay.”
We think the issue was adequately preserved. Counsel argued that he was entitled to inquire about the inconsistent statement to impeach the victim. Although he did not attempt to call the prosecutor during the trial, given the trial court's definitive ruling outside the jury's presence, any such attempt would have been futile and was not necessary to preserve the error. See § 90.104, Fla. Stat. (2010) (“If the court has made a definitive ruling on the record admitting or excluding evidence, either at or before trial, a party need not renew an objection or offer of proof to preserve a claim of error for appeal.”). Nor do we conclude that the proffer was insufficient. See Holmes v.