Marler v. Lambrianakos
[…] Whitworth v. Dodd, 435 So.2d 1305, 1307 (Ala. Civ. App. 1983). Thus, the trial court applied Alabama's version of the UCCJEA.

We note that N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 76, a portion of New York's version of the UCCJEA, is virtually identical to § 30-3B-201, Ala. Code 1975, governing jurisdiction to make an initial child-custody determination, and that New York's definition of the term "home state" in N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 75-a[7], also a part of New York's version of the UCCJEA, is identical to the definition set forth in Alabama's version of the UCCJEA.

Section 30-3B-201, Ala. Code 1975, a part of Article 2 of the UCCJEA, which is referenced in § 30-3B-305, sets forth the bases pursuant to which a court may make an initial custody determination as follows:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 30-3B-204, [Ala. Code 1975,] a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if:

"(1) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement