Marler v. Lambrianakos
[…] "(b) Proof of service may be made in the manner prescribed by the law of this state.

"(c) Notice is not required for the exercise of jurisdiction with respect to a person who submits to the jurisdiction of the court."

In making her argument on this issue, the mother does not address whether notice was provided as specified in § 30-3B-108, which is referenced in § 30-3B-305(d). Rather, the mother argues that the trial court could not enforce the New York judgment if the New York court did not "exercise[ ] jurisdiction in substantial conformity with" the UCCJEA, and she references § 30-3B-303(a), Ala. Code 1975; that section provides:

"(a) A court of this state shall recognize and enforce a child custody determination of a court of another state if the latter court exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with this chapter [i.e., the UCCJEA] or the determination

was made under factual circumstances meeting the jurisdictional standards of this chapter and the determination has not been modified in accordance with this chapter."

The mother contends that she did not receive notice of each hearing upon which she says the New York court based its July 31, 2017, judgment and, therefore, that the notice she received was not in conformity with the requirements of the UCCJEA.

In Hammack v.