Markey v. C. I. R
[…] Cf. Commissioner v. Duberstein, 363 U.S. 278, 80 S.Ct. 1190, 4 L.Ed.2d 1218 (1960).

Section 162(a)(2), 26 U.S.C. § 162(a)(2), provides:

Trade or business expenses

(a) In General. — There shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business, including — . . .

(2) traveling expenses (including amounts expended for meals and lodging other than amounts which are lavish or extravagant under the circumstances) while away from home in the pursuit of a trade or business . . ..

Section 262 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. § 262, provides:

Personal, living, and family expenses

Except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, no deduction shall be allowed for personal, living, or family expenses.

In the leading case of Commissioner v.