explaining that "[t]o determine NYLL overtime damages, courts use the same burden-shifting scheme employed in FLSA actions"
[…] The plaintiffs have also sufficiently established that the defendants failed to pay them the overtime rate for those hours they worked above forty hours per week. Both the FLSA and NYLL provide for full recovery of unpaid overtime wages. See 29 U.S.C. § 207(a); N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 12, § 142-2.2; N.Y. Lab. Law § 160. To determine NYLL overtime damages, courts use the same burden-shifting scheme employed in FLSA actions. See e.g., Canela-Rodriguez v. Milbank Real Estate, No. 09-CV-6588, 2010 WL 3701309, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 20, 2010); see also N.Y. Lab. Law § 196-a (2009) (where an employer fails "to keep adequate records . . . the employer in violation shall bear the burden of proving that the complaining employee was paid wages, benefits and wage supplements"). "To establish liability under the FLSA on a claim for unpaid overtime, a plaintiff must prove that he performed work for which he was not properly compensated, and that the employer had actual or constructive knowledge of that work." Kuebel v.