characterizing Lutcher as holding Inter-American Development Bank "may be sued by a debtor to enforce a loan agreement"
[…] Agreement Establishing the Inter–American Development Bank art. 1 § 1, Apr. 8, 1959, 10 U.S.T. 3029. The President has designated the IADB an international organization, see Exec. Order No. 10,873, 25 Fed. Reg. 3097 (Apr. 8, 1960); Exec. Order No. 11,019, 27 Fed. Reg. 4145 (Apr. 27, 1962), and it therefore enjoys the broad privileges and immunities conferred under the IOIA. See 22 U.S.C. § 283g (“The provisions of ... article XI, sections 2 to 9, ... of the agreement shall have full force and effect in the United States.”).
It “enjoy[s] the same immunity from suit and every form of judicial process as is enjoyed by foreign governments, except to the extent that such [an] organization[ ] may expressly waive [its] immunity for the purpose of any proceedings or by the terms of any contract.” 22 U.S.C. § 288a(b).