Marchesi v. Bd. of Selectmen of the Town of Lyme
[…] General Statutes § 1–1(a). “If a statute or regulation does not sufficiently define a term, it is appropriate to look to the common understanding of the term as expressed in a dictionary.” (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Ugrin v. Cheshire, supra, 307 Conn. at 380, 54 A.3d 532.

We begin our analysis with the relevant statutory provision. Section 13a–40 provides: “Any person aggrieved by such decision may appeal to the superior court for the judicial district where such highway is situated within ten days after notice of such decision has been given, which appeal shall be in writing, containing a brief statement of the facts and reasons of appeal and a citation to such selectmen and all adjoining proprietors on such highway to appear before said court, and said court, or any judge thereof, may direct the time of appearance and the manner of service. Said court may review the doings of such selectmen, examine the questions in issue by itself or by a committee, confirm, change or set aside the doings of such selectmen, and make such orders in the premises, including orders as to costs, as it finds to be equitable. The clerk of said court shall cause a certified copy of the final decree of said court to be recorded in the records of the town in which such highway is located, and, if such decree changes the bounds defined and established by the decision of such selectmen, the bounds defined and established by such decree shall be the bounds of such highway.”

The text of § 13a–40 is very broad. It allows the Superior Court to “review the doings of such selectmen, examine the questions in issue by itself or by a committee....”General Statutes § 13a–40. It is important to note the legislature's use of the terms “doings” and “questions,” rather than limiting the review to the “board's decision” or “the record.” The use of these broad terms support the conclusion that the Superior Court has broad authority to examine the same issue that was before the selectmen in any manner it so chooses without giving any deference to the decision of the selectmen.

Section 13a–40 further provides that the Superior Court may “confirm, change or set aside the doings of such selectmen, and make such orders in the premises, including orders as to costs, as it finds to be equitable....” In doing so, § 13a–40 further suggests that the Superior Court has complete authority to set aside the determinations made by the selectmen, without limitation.

Moreover, § 13a–40 also requires that the appeal contain “a citation to ... all adjoining proprietors on such highway to appear before said court....” This requirement demonstrates that adjoining property owners may present testimony and evidence at the trial court, even if they did not appear or present testimony before the selectmen.