Marchesi v. Bd. of Selectmen of the Town of Lyme
[…] Therefore,the use of the term “boundaries” in § 13a–39 indicates that the legislature intended the statute to be applicable whenever any confine or line of division in two properties became lost or uncertain. It is also important to note that the statute does not contain either the term “width” or “length.”

Furthermore, the use of the term “lines” in § 13a–39 further indicates that the legislature intended to give the selectmen the authority to determine the highway in its entirety, not just its width. Section 13a–39 provides that the selectmen place on the map “such lines as in their judgment coincide with the lines of the highway as originally laid down.” Section 13a–39 also requires that “[s]uch decision [of the selectmen] shall specifically define the line of such highway and the bounds thereof and shall be recorded in the records of the town in which such highway is located, and the lines and bounds so defined and established shall be the bounds of such highway unless changed by the Superior Court upon appeal from such decision of the selectmen.” The legislature's use of the term “lines” in its requirements for the selectmen to draw a map of the highway indicate that it intended the selectmen to be able to completely define and depict the highway so as to draw it on a map, not just define the width.