Marchesi v. Bd. of Selectmen of the Town of Lyme
[…] Cheshire, supra, 307 Conn. at 389, 54 A.3d 532. In the present case, the trial court based its decision to grant summary judgment in favor of the plaintiff on the ground that the board exceeded its authority by determining the length of the highway because § 13a–39 limits the board's authority to defining the highway's width. The issue of whether § 13a–39 limits the power of the board to determine the width, but not the length of the highway, is a question of statutory construction, over which we exercise plenary review. See id.

We begin our analysis with the relevant statutory provision. Section 13a–39 provides in relevant part: “Whenever the boundaries of any highway have been lost or become uncertain, the selectmen of any town in which such highway is located, upon the written application of any of the proprietors of land adjoining such highway, may cause to be made a map of such highway, showing the fences and bounds as actually existing, and the bounds as claimed by adjoining proprietors, and shall also cause to be placed on such map such lines as in their judgment coincide with the lines of the highway as originally laid down....”

Although it is questionable whether the legislature intended § 13a–39 to be used by adjoining property owners to determine their rights of ingress and egress over another's property, there is no limiting language in the statute. Accordingly, we conclude that this question is better saved for the legislature.

Section 13a–39 first explains that it is applicable “[w]henever the boundaries of any highway have been lost or become uncertain....” Section 13a–39 does not, however, define the term “boundaries.” We turn, therefore, to the dictionary definition to obtain its ordinary usage. See, e.g., Ugrin v.