Marchesi v. Bd. of Selectmen of the Town of Lyme
[…] The legislature's use of the term “lines” in its requirements for the selectmen to draw a map of the highway indicate that it intended the selectmen to be able to completely define and depict the highway so as to draw it on a map, not just define the width. Indeed, by determining the width of the road up to the point that it terminates, or crosses into another town, the selectmen would determine the length of the road.

We next turn to other related statutory provisions. General Statutes § 13a–41 provides in relevant part: “Whenever a new highway has been laid out by authority of any town or city, such highway shall be marked or defined in the following manner: At the beginning and termination by stone, steel or iron bounds on each side, and a stone, steel or iron bound at each angle or deflection between the beginning and termination....” A review of § 13a–41 demonstrates that it addresses the general subject matter of determining and marking bounds of highways, and that in doing so requires the markings of the beginning and termination of the highway and “on each side....” Therefore, the language of § 13a–41 supports the