applying Monell analysis to claims against Temple
[…] MHPA § 301(b).
"[A] clear and present danger of harm to others may be demonstrated by proof that the person had made threats of harm and has commitment acts in furtherance of the threat to commit harm." MHPA § 301(b)(1).
Section 302, the provision relevant here, allows involuntary commitment of a person for emergency psychiatric examination for up to 120 hours, where "reasonable grounds [exist] to believe that [the person] is severely mentally disabled and in need of immediate treatment." MHPA § 302. Involuntary treatment pursuant to this section may be obtained with or without a warrant. In the former circumstance, "[u]pon written application by a physician or other responsible party setting forth facts constituting reasonable grounds to believe a person is severely mentally disabled and in need of immediate treatment, the county administrator may issue a warrant requiring a person authorized by him, or any peace officer, to take such person to the facility specified in the warrant." MHPA § 302(a). A person held under this provision must "be examined by a physician within two hours of arrival in order to determine if the person is severely mentally disabled within the meaning of section 301 and in need of immediate treatment," and released if such a finding is not made. MHPA § 302(b). Involuntary civil commitment constitutes a serious liberty deprivation, and a person may bring a federal civil rights action where the deprivation is achieved by unconstitutional means. Addington v. Texas, 441 U.S. 418, 425 (1979).