applying Monell analysis to claims against Temple
[…] Whenever a person is severely mentally disabled and in need of immediate treatment, he may be made subject to involuntary emergency examination and treatment. A person is severely mentally disabled when, as a result of mental illness, his capacity to exercise self-control, judgment and discretion in the conduct of his affairs and social relations or to care for his own personal needs is so lessened that he poses a clear present danger of harm to others or to himself.
MHPA § 301(a). A person constitutes a "clear and present danger" under the statute if, in relevant part: (1) "within the past 30 days the person has inflicted or attempted to inflict serious bodily harm on another that there is a reasonable probability that such conduct will be repeated," and/or (2) "within the past 30 days . . . the person has attempted suicide and that there is the reasonable probability of suicide unless adequate treatment is afforded under this act." MHPA § 301(b).
"[A] clear and present danger of harm to others may be demonstrated by proof that the person had made threats of harm and has commitment acts in furtherance of the threat to commit harm." MHPA § 301(b)(1).
Section 302, the provision relevant here, allows involuntary commitment of a person for emergency psychiatric examination for up to 120 hours, where "reasonable grounds [exist] to believe that [the person] is severely mentally disabled and in need of immediate treatment."