January 12, 1999.
[…] Comp. (6). The IAS Court denied both motions. We find that defendant's cross-motion should have been granted. At the outset, we note that although the Board took the position that the Workers' Compensation Law did not provide plaintiff with a remedy for defendant's alleged malpractice, this determination does not preclude defendant from raising the Workers Compensation defense, because he was not a party to the proceeding before the Board ( Liss v. Trans Auto Sys., 68 N.Y.2d 15, 22).
Workers' Compensation Law § 29 Work. Comp. (6) provides that Workers' Compensation benefits shall be the exclusive remedy when an employee is "injured or killed by the negligence or wrong of another in the same employ". In the leading case of Garcia v.