holding that "[t]he UCC preempts common law claims when it provides an adequate alternative remedy"
[…] Md. Code Ann., Com. Law I § 4-401. Similar rules apply to wire transfers. Md. Code Ann., Com. Law §§ 4A-104. Pursuant to Section 4A-202, a wire transfer initiated by a bank customer is authorized, as a general matter, if "the person authorized the order or is otherwise bound by it under the law of agency." Md. Code Ann., Com. Law § 4A-202. The "receiving bank" or the bank that makes payment, may be held liable if it accepts a "payment order" in the name of its customer that was not properly authorized.
Section 4-401(a) of the Commercial Law Article provides that "[a] bank may charge against the account of a customer an item that is properly payable from that account.... [A]ny item is properly payable if it is authorized by the customer and is in accordance with any agreement between the customer and bank."
Here, Mar-Chek asserts various common law claims that turn on harm suffered because the Defendants honored transactions (either by check or by wire) that were initiated by an unauthorized person.