Manley v. Hain Celestial Grp.
[…] The remedy for economic loss, loss relating to purchaser's disappointed expectations due to deterioration, internal breakdown or nonaccidental cause, on the other hand, lies in contract.").

Accordingly, defendant's motion to dismiss is granted as to Count V. Count V is dismissed with prejudice.

C. Breach of implied warranty

In Count III, plaintiff asserts a claim for breach of implied warranty of merchantability, and in Count IV, plaintiff asserts a claim for breach of implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose.

"Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." 810 ILCS 5/2-314(1) (emphasis added). To be merchantable, goods "must be ... fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." 810 ILCS 5/2-314(2)(c). An implied warranty for particular purpose is different.