Manitowoc Co. v. Lanning
[…] For a discussion of cross-motions for summary judgment, see Ziegler Co., Inc. v. Rexnord, Inc., 139 Wis. 2d 593, 595 n.1, 407 N.W.2d 873 (1987).

1. Does Wis. Stat. § 103.465, which explicitly refers to a "covenant not to compete," apply to the non-solicitation of employees provision prohibiting Lanning from soliciting, inducing, or encouraging any employee of Manitowoc Company to terminate his or her employment with Manitowoc Company or to accept employment with a competitor, supplier, or customer of Manitowoc Company?

2. If Wis. Stat. § 103.465 governs Lanning's nonsolicitation of employees provision, is the provision enforceable under § 103.465 ?

Manitowoc Company set forth five issues in its petition for review as follows:

1. Whether Wis. Stat. § 103.465, which refers to a "covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his or her employer or principal during the term of the employment or agency, or after the termination of that employment or agency," governs non-solicitation of employees ("NSE") clauses, which do not prohibit any individual from competing with his/her former employer.

2. Assuming, arguendo, Wis.