Manitowoc Co. v. Lanning
[…] We begin with the language chosen by the legislature. Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶ 45, 681 N.W.2d 110. Statutory words are given their plain and ordinary meaning unless they are technical terms or have specific definitions within the statute. Id. If the meaning of the statute is apparent from the plain meaning of the words chosen by the legislature, we ordinarily stop our analysis and apply that plain meaning to the questions presented for our review. Id. We may use legislative history to confirm a plain meaning interpretation. Id., ¶ 51.

2. Wisconsin Stat. § 103.465

¶ 94 We interpret and consider whether to apply Wis. Stat. § 103.465, which provides:

A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his or her employer or principal during the term of the employment or agency, or after the termination of that employment or agency, within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are

reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal. Any covenant, described in this section, imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint.

¶ 95 The "covenant" addressed in Wis.