Manitowoc Co. v. Lanning
[…] Id., ¶ 14; id., ¶ 28 (Abrahamson, J., concurring). This interpretation flouted the statute's language in order to favor "those intended to benefit from" Wis. Stat. § 103.465, never mind the statute's utter silence on whom the legislature intended to advantage. Id., ¶ 15 (majority opinion).

¶ 81 Indeed, until Heyde, no Wisconsin court had ever applied Wis. Stat. § 103.465 to any restrictive covenant other than those "by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his or her employer or principal." The Heyde court boldly labeled this unprecedented leap beyond the plain text "inconsequential."