affirming a district court's holding that a customer had not been the victim of an anti-competitive tying scheme under § 1972
[…] See Discover Bank, 489 F.3d at 604 (noting that § 1831d "is to state-chartered banks" as the National Bank Act "is to national banks"). Section 1831d allows state-chartered banks to charge up to a specified interest rate and explicitly preempts state laws that set lower ceilings. See § 1831d(a). It also provides a civil cause of action for a person who is charged a rate higher than that allowed in subsection (a), specifying the remedy of forfeiture of the entire interest charged as well as damages in the amount of twice the interest unlawfully paid. § 1831 d(b).
The forfeiture and damages remedies of § 1831d(b) apply to "the taking, receiving, reserving, or charging [of] a greater rate of interest than is allowed by subsection (a)." A rather obvious prerequisite to a claim of usurious interest under § 1831d is that the overcharge relate to a charge of interest.