determining that a person’s porch was "open at least to limited access by the general public"
[…] (Emphasis added.) The legislature's use of this familiar terminology when it enacted KRS 222.202(1) strongly indicates that the interpretation applicable to the earlier statute was also intended to be applied to the latter statute. The manifestation of guilt under both statutes requires “some aberrant behavior on the part of the accused before an arrest is authorized.”
KRS 525.100 was subsequently amended to exclude intoxication due solely to alcohol consumption. Alcohol intoxication is now addressed exclusively under KRS 222.202.
Appellant exhibited no “aberrant behavior” in the presence of Officer Rogers that could be reasonably construed as creating a risk that “he may endanger himself or other persons or property, or unreasonably annoy persons in his vicinity.” The offense of alcohol intoxication under KRS 222.202(1) was not committed in the presence of the officer.