determining that a person’s porch was "open at least to limited access by the general public"
[…] Under KRS 431.005(d), a warrantless arrest for a misdemeanor is authorized only if the crime was committed in the officer's presence. Having probable cause to believe the offense was committed outside the officer's presence does not justify a warrantless arrest for a misdemeanor. Therefore, we must look closer at the circumstances of the actual arrest to determine if Appellant's conduct in the officer's presence constituted the offense of alcohol intoxication in a public place.
The relevant portion of KRS 222.202 defines the offense as follows: “A person is guilty of alcohol intoxication when he appears in a public place manifestly under the influence of alcohol to the degree that he may endanger himself or other persons or property, or unreasonably annoy persons in his vicinity.” Appellant makes two arguments in opposition to the Commonwealth's theory that his behavior in the presence of Officer Rogers amounted to alcohol intoxication under KRS 222.202(1).
First, he contends that his activity at the time of arrest did not manifest a state of intoxication “to the degree that he may endanger himself or other persons or property, or unreasonably annoy persons in his vicinity” as required by the statute. Second, he contends that the front porch on which he was seen was not “a public place” within the purview of KRS 222.202(1).
At the suppression hearing, Officer Rogers testified that he first observed Appellant “passed out” on the front porch of a residence.