determining that a person’s porch was "open at least to limited access by the general public"
[…] See Coates v. City of Cincinnati, 402 U.S. 611, 614, 91 S.Ct. 1686, 29 L.Ed.2d 214 (1971) (City ordinance prohibiting “conduct ... annoying to person passing by” held unconstitutionally vague because it applies an unascertainable standard and over- broad because it authorizes the punishment of constitutionally protected conduct.)
The legislative history of the crime of public intoxication confirms our belief that the General Assembly did not intend to criminalize the act of being passed out, or asleep, on the porch. In 1974, the General Assembly enacted KRS 525.100, which then prohibited “public intoxication” induced by either alcohol or drugs. KRS 525.100 employed precisely the same standard for defining the punishable range of intoxication that was, in 1986, incorporated into KRS 222.202(1) : “manifestly under the influence of alcohol ... to the degree that he may endanger himself or other persons or property, of unreasonably annoy persons in his vicinity.” Commentary published by the Kentucky Crime Commission/Legislative Research Commission concurrently with the 1974 enactment of KRS 525.100 explains that the standard set forth in the new statute “is intended to require some aberrant behavior on the part of the accused before an arrest is