MAKKI v. OSI SEALANTS, INC.
[…] B. Multiple fractures to his right foot, resulting in 2 open surgeries and permanent scars;
C. A fractured skull resulting in open surgery and a titanium plate was utilized to rebuild the front portion of his skull.
D. As a result of the fractures to his feet/legs, he claims (1) to have lost the ability to ambulate and/or walk as enjoyed prior to the accident, (2) to be unable to stand for long periods of time, (3) to need a wheel chair when extensive walking is involved, and (4) to be unable to climb steps without assistance.

The relevant statute is MCL 600.2946a(1), which provides:

In an action for product liability, the total amount of damages for noneconomic loss shall not exceed [$401,500 for 2008], unless the defect in the product caused either the person's death or permanent loss of a vital bodily function, in which case the total amount of damages for noneconomic loss shall not exceed [$717,000 for 2008].

The key case interpreting MCL 600.2946a(1) is Lewis v. Krogol, 229 Mich.App. 483 (1998) (a 2-1 decision). That court held that "under [certain] circumstances, whether [Plaintiff] has lost a vital bodily function was an issue to be determined by the jury."