Majerowitz v. Stephen Einstein & Assocs., P.C.
[…] Brod v. Omya, Inc., 653 F.3d 156, 164 (2d Cir. 2011) (quotation omitted).

DISCUSSION

I. FDCPA Claim

It is a fundamental principle of tort law that the violation of a statute will subject the violator to liability if the person harmed was a member of the class the statute was designed to protect against the harm the statute was designed to prevent. Although this is not precisely an action sounding in tort, the principle is precisely applicable here. The Congressional finding and declaration of purpose to be served by the FDCPA is concisely stated in 15 U.S.C. § 1692(a): "There is abundant evidence of the use of abusive, deceptive, and unfair debt collection practices by many debt collectors. Abusive debt collection practices contribute to the number of personal bankruptcies, to marital instability, to the loss of jobs, and to invasions of individual privacy." The purpose of the statute is stated in § 1692(e) to be "to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors, to insure that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to promote consistent State action to protect consumers against debt collection abuses."

In Kropelnicki v.