reversing suspension because officer used the word "probably" instead of "will"
[…] Since a portable breath testing device was present in Trooper Ginnard's patrol car, the trial court concluded that Trooper Ginnard had improperly asked Mairs to take a blood test.
The resolution of this issue turns on the definition of breath testing instrument. The term "breath testing instrument" is not defined in RCW 46.20.308. The provisions of RCW 46.20.308 cannot, however, be read in isolation and must instead be harmonized with other relevant statutory provisions in order to advance the overall goals of the Legislature in enacting the implied consent law. To that end, RCW 46.61.506(3) states:
Analysis of the person's blood or breath to be considered valid under the provisions of this section or RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504 shall have been performed according to methods approved by the state toxicologist and by an individual possessing a valid permit issued by the state toxicologist for this purpose. The state toxicologist is directed to approve satisfactory techniques or methods . . .
The statute clearly requires that the methods for testing a person's blood or breath must be approved by the state toxicologist. As stated by the Court of Appeals,
To be valid an analysis of breath . . . 'shall have been performed according to methods approved by the state toxicologist'. RCW 46.61.506(3)." State v. Ford, 110 Wn.2d 827, 829, 755 P.2d 806 (1988). Among the regulations adopted by the State Toxicologist is WAC 448-12-015. Thus, by statute, a Breathalyzer test is valid only if the machine is maintained in accordance with this regulation. In State v. Ryan, 43 Wn.