reversing suspension because officer used the word "probably" instead of "will"
[…] Although this reason alone is sufficient to uphold the decision of the trial court, we shall address the remaining issues because they involve matters of broad public interest.
The Department contends that the trial court also erred in concluding that Trooper Ginnard improperly inquired regarding whether Mairs would submit to a test of the alcohol content of her blood. The court ruled that the trooper failed to comply with the statutory requirements of RCW 46.20.308. Pursuant to the statute, a person arrested for DWI cannot be asked to take a blood test for blood alcohol content unless "[t]he person is incapable due to physical injury, physical incapacity, or other physical limitation, of providing a breath sample; or (b) as a result of a traffic accident the person is being treated for a medical condition in a hospital, clinic, doctor's office, or other similar facility in which a breath testing instrument is not present . . ." RCW 46.20.308(2)(a).
Although the statute allows an arresting officer to request both breath and blood tests, it does not leave the choice between the two to the arresting officer's discretion.