Zulima V. Farber argued the cause for respondent ( Lowenstein, Sandler, Brochin, Kohl, Fisher Boylan, attorneys).
[…] Under both Acts, licenses shall not be issued to persons who have been convicted of crimes involving moral turpitude. N.J.S.A. 5:5-34 (horse racing); N.J.S.A. 33:1-25 (alcoholic beverages). With regard to the alcoholic beverage industry, however, there are certain "savings" provisions that cut back on the apparent absolute authority of the director; similar provisions are not a part of the racing laws. Under N.J.S.A. 33:1-26, "[p]ersons failing to qualify * * * by reason of conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude may, with the approval of the director, and subject to rules and regulations, be employed by any licensee." In addition, N.J.S.A. 33:1-31.2 provides as follows: