relying on forum selection clause in one agreement, where that agreement specified that it would govern where separate agreements were in conflict
[…] COSCO Shipping (USA) Inc. , 511 F. Supp. 3d 1118, 1125-26 (D. Or. 2021) (explaining that a "dispute concerning ... responsib[ility] for the damage to ... [the] cargo [was] immaterial because both the parties’ underlying agreements and federal maritime law make clear that [the receiver] must accept delivery ... and pay all costs without offset (and regardless of whether [the receiver] has its own claim for damages)").
Carew argues that her obligation to pay did not extend to certain demurrage and detention charges that Maersk seeks to collect, because such charges are unenforceable under 46 U.S.C. § 41102(c), a provision of the Shipping Act, and its implementing regulations. See Deft. Opposition ¶¶ 3-6, 9. The statute requires "common carrier[s] ... to establish, observe, and enforce just and reasonable regulations and practices relating to ... receiving, handling, storing, or delivering property." 46 U.S.C. § 41102(c). On May 18, 2020, the Federal Maritime Commission issued a rule interpreting the statute for demurrage and detention charges.