addressing claims of false arrest and negligence
[…] We will address the claimed application of each tolling doctrine separately.
A
General Statutes § 52–595 provides: “If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence.” Under our case law, to prove fraudulent concealment, the plaintiff is required to show: (1) the defendants' actual awareness, rather than imputed knowledge, of the facts necessary to establish the plaintiff's cause of action; (2) the defendants' intentional concealment of these facts from the