MacDonald v. Covenant Testing Techs., LLC
[…] MacDonald's request to conditionally certify a collective action in relation to this alleged policy. Upon a more substantial showing that Covenant operators were subject to a single travel-time decision, policy, or plan, Mr. MacDonald may renew his request.

4. Notice to the Conditional Class

Once the Court concludes that conditional certification of a FLSA collective action is appropriate, the Court may authorize plaintiff to disseminate a proper notice and opt-in consent form to putative class members. Hoffmann-LaRoche, 493 U.S. at 169-70. See also 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) ("No employee shall be a party plaintiff to any such action unless he gives his consent in writing to become such a party and such consent is filed in the court in which such action is brought."). The Court has broad discretion regarding the details of the notice sent to potential opt-in plaintiffs.