MacDonald v. Covenant Testing Techs., LLC
[…] II. Legal Standard

The FLSA governs the payment of minimum wages and overtime compensation between an employer and its employees. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 206-207. Under the FLSA, a covered employer must pay its employees for the time that it employs them, and generally requires covered employers to compensate employees for work exceeding forty hours in a work week, or twelve hours in any given day. See 29 U.S.C. §§ 206(a), 207(a). The required overtime compensation is one and one-half times an employee's "regular rate" of pay. 29 U.S.C. § 207(e).

Section 216(b) of the FLSA authorizes private individuals to recover damages for violations of minimum wage and overtime provisions. It provides, in relevant part, that "[a]n action to recover the liability [for unpaid overtime compensation, retaliation, and liquidated damages] may be maintained against any employer . . . in any Federal or State court of competent jurisdiction by any one or more employees for and in behalf of himself or themselves and other employees similarly situated." 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). The FLSA thus gives plaintiffs the opportunity to proceed collectively; which, in turn, allows "plaintiffs the advantage of lower individual costs to vindicate rights by the pooling of resources." Hoffmann-La Roche Inc. v. Sperling, 493 U.S. 165, 170 (1989) (interpreting the Age Discrimination in Employment Act ("ADEA"), 29 U.S.C. §§ 621-634, which explicitly incorporates the collective action provisions of the FLSA).

Unlike class action members under Fed. R. Civ. P. 23, plaintiffs who wish to participate in a FLSA collective action must expressly opt in to the action in writing. 29 U.S.C. § 216(b) ("No employee shall be a party plaintiff to any such action unless he gives his consent in writing to become such a party and such consent is filed in the court in which such action is brought."). See also In re Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co. Overtime Pay Litigation, 638 F. Supp. 2d 1290, 1298 (D. Colo. 2009).