Civil Action No. 07-0173-KD-C.
[…] A legal service liability action embraces all claims for injuries or damages or wrongful death whether in contract or in tort and whether based on an intentional or unintentional act or omission. A legal services liability action embraces any form of action in which a litigant may seek legal redress for a wrong or an injury and every legal theory of recovery, whether common law or statutory, available to a litigant in a court in the State of Alabama now or in the future.Ala. Code § 6-5-572(1) (1975). Section 6-5-573 provides specifically that: "[t]here shall be only one form and cause of action against legal service providers in courts in the State of Alabama and it shall be known as the legal service liability action and shall have the meaning as defined herein." Ala. Code § 6-5-573 (emphasis added). Moreover, as noted by the Alabama Supreme Court in Sessions v. Espy, 854 So.2d 515 (Ala. 2002), the ALSLA applies to all actions against legal service providers that allege a breach of their duties in providing legal services. See also Bryant v.