acknowledging that administrative agencies are bound by own rules until duly changed
[…] Hak K. Dickenson and Richard Molina, Jr., urging reversal for amicus curiae Emro Marketing Company.
Pursuant to the Tax Commissioner's rules, bulletins, and actual practice in effect during the 1987-1990 audit period, the commissioner did not consider property installed and used as Lyden's pumps and tanks were to be property incorporated into real property. Purchase of those materials was therefore eligible for the exemption for personal property purchased to be used directly in making retail sales, pursuant to former R.C. 5739.01(E)(2). Lyden argues that the commissioner is thus precluded by R.C. 5739.16(B) from assessing sales taxes on the purchases. R.C. 5739.16(B) provides:
"No assessment shall be made or issued against a vendor or consumer for any tax imposed by or pursuant to section 5739.02, 5739.021, 5739.023, 5739.026, or 5739.10 of the Revised Code for any period during which there was in full force and effect a rule of the tax commissioner under or by virtue of which the collection or payment of any such tax was not required. * * *"
The commissioner claims that R.C. 5739.16(B) does not apply because Ohio Adm.