Civil No. CCB-03-2833 EXEMPT FROM ECF.
[…] See Gohari v. Darvish, 767 A.2d 321, 327 (Md. 2001) (stating that the first element for a claim of defamation is that the defendant made a defamatory statement to a third person). Accordingly, Luy has failed to state a claim for defamation against Clark.
The Local Government Tort Claims Act ("LGTCA") requires a plaintiff seeking unliquidated damages from a local government or its employees to submit administrative notice of this claim within 180 days after the injury. Md. Code Ann., Cts. Jud. Proc. § 5-304(a). In Baltimore City, the notice must be made in person or by certified mail to the corporate authorities for the City or the City Solicitor. Id. § 5-304(b)(1). "The notice shall be in writing and shall state the time, place, and cause of the injury." Id. § 5-304(b)(3). "The notice requirements are intended to apprise a local government of its possible liability at a time when it could conduct its own investigation . . . sufficient to ascertain the character and extent of the injury and its responsibility in connection with it." Faulk v.