Civil No. CCB-03-2833 EXEMPT FROM ECF.
[…] Under Maryland law, the Law Enforcement Officers' Bill of Rights provides various procedural guarantees to officers facing an administrative complaint, including the right to a hearing by a hearing board when dismissal is being recommended. Md. Code Ann., Pub. Safety § 3-101, et seq. These protections do not extend to "an officer who is on probationary status on initial entry into the law enforcement agency except if an allegation of brutality in the execution of the officer's duties is made."Id. § 3-101(e)(2)(iv). The defendants state that Luy was hired for a one-year probationary period, during which he could be terminated at any time if his services were not satisfactory. (Defs.' Mem. at 12.)