Lusk v. Va. Panel Corp.
[…] For these reasons, the court will order prejudgment interest at the IRS prime rate of 3.25%. Although Lusk requests that the interest be compounded bi-monthly, she has provided no authority for doing so. The court will instead compound the interest annually, following the decision in Neel. 2012 WL 3264965, at *12.

B. Liquidated Damages.

"The FMLA entitles a wronged employee to an additional award of liquidated damages equal to the sum of the amount awarded for damages and the interest on that amount." Dotson v. Pfizer, Inc., 558 F.3d 284, 302 (4th Cir. 2009) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1)(A)(iii)). Such an award of liquidated damages is normally "awarded automatically." Id. Critically, however, if an employer "'proves to the satisfaction of the court' that the violation of [the FMLA] 'was in good faith and that the employer had reasonable grounds for believing that the act or omission was not a violation,' the court, in its discretion, may choose not to award liquidated damages." Id. (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1)(A)(iii)). An employer "has a 'plain and substantial burden' to persuade the court that its failure was in good faith and that it would be unfair to impose liquidated damages." Id.