Lozano v. Schoellerman
[…] Instead, Plaintiff contends that Defendants in their removal petition were additionally required to spell out that the amount in controversy exceeded $75,000 and that their failure to do so requires a remand. The facts are that Defendants specifically relied upon 28 U.S.C. §§ 1441 and 1446 for removal, and specifically cited 28 U.S.C. § 1332 as the basis for this Court's jurisdiction. The Notice of Removal alleges:

"This Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332, and removal is proper pursuant to 28 U.S.C. [§] 1441."

Section 1332(a) specifically provides, "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions where the matter in controversy exceeds the sum or value of $75,000, exclusive of interest and costs, and is between — (1) citizens of different states; . . ." Section 1441(a) authorizes Defendants to remove to federal court any case over which the district courts of the United States have original jurisdiction, and thereby authorizes the removal of a case from state court over which the federal court has jurisdiction under § 1332. Defendants'