Lowry v. State
[…] These three incidents constitute sufficient evidence of a terroristic threat as provided in section 5-71-229. We thus affirm Lowry's conviction for first-degree stalking.

The May 29 order of protection was extended for a period of two years on July 8, 2002.

B. Evidence of Arson

As for the charge of arson, Lowry argues that the evidence was insufficient to prove that the fire that burned Sandra's and Kim's cars was intentionally set. Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-38-301 (Repl. 1997) provides in pertinent part:

(a) A person commits arson if he starts a fire or causes an explosion with the purpose of destroying or otherwise damaging:

(1) An occupiable structure or motor vehicle that is the property of another person[.]

Lowry submits that there was only circumstantial evidence that the fire was actually set by someone. He urges that there was just as much plausible evidence that the fire was caused by an electrical short resulting from the installation of the stereo equipment in Kim's car earlier that day.