See Lowery v. District of Columbia Hous
[…] I. BACKGROUND
A. Section 8 Program
Ms. Lowery has participated in the Section 8 Program since 2001. The Section 8 Program is a federally funded program that provides rent subsidies to private landlords who lease rental units to eligible low-income families. DCHA is a federally-funded independent housing authority established by the District of Columbia, see D.C. Code § 6-202 (2004), which administers the Section 8 Program in the District.
The Housing Choice Voucher Program was enacted as Section 8 of the Housing and Urban-Rural Recovery Act of 1983, amending the U.S. Housing Act of 1937, 42 U.S.C. § 1437f, which was further amended by the Quality Housing and Work Responsibility Act of 1998, Pub.L. No. 105-276 (1998). Congress created the Section 8 Program "for the purpose of aiding low-income families in obtaining a decent place to live and of promoting economically mixed housing. . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 1437f(a). HUD has promulgated implementing regulations for the Section 8 Program at 24 C.F.R. § 982.
The first step for an income-eligible family is to file an application with DCHA to participate.