Lovo v. Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] United States, 492 F.3d 1084, 1088 (9th Cir. 2007). This is significant because a taxpayer cannot recover in a lawsuit “for refund on a different ground than that set forth in the claim for refund.” Dunn & Black, P.S., 492 F.3d at 1091 (emphasis, citation omitted). The 1040 tax forms Wilson filed also could not encompass the EIPs paid under the American Rescue Plan Act, which was passed on March 11, 2021. 26 U.S.C. § 6428B(a)-(d). Thus, the Court is unable to find Wilson complied with the administrative claim requirements to bring suit under Section 7422(a).
Moreover, the allegations] are insufficient to determine Wilson complied with the requirements of Section 6532(a), which provides: “No suit or proceeding under section 7422(a) for the recovery of any internal revenue tax, penalty, or other sum, shall be begun before the expiration of 6 months from the date of filing the claim required under such section unless the Secretary renders a decision thereon within that time...” 26 U.S.C. § 6532(a). Because Wilson alleges he filed the 1040 tax forms in February 2021 and March 2021, no civil action could be brought prior to August 2021 (for the form filed in February) and September 2021 (for the form filed in March), unless a decision was issued upon his claims.