Louisiana Gaming v. Jerry's Package
[…] Usually when a contract is breached, the party suing on the breach is awarded damages as his remedy. However, La.C.C. art. 1987 provides: "The obligor may be restrained from doing anything in violation of an obligation not to do". See New Orleans Cigarette Service Corp. v. Sicarelli, 73 So.2d 339 (La. 1954). The contract in this case placed an obligation on the defendant not to permit the placement of any other company's video poker machines in the establishment for the term of the contract (initially 36 months).

La.C.C.P. art. 3601 states in pertinent part: "An injunction shall issue in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant, or in other cases specifically provided by law; . . .". Irreparable injury is not an essential condition for the grant of an injunction restraining the breach of an obligation not to do. New Orleans Cigarette Service Corp., supra.